Eriogonum mensicola
Common Name: Pinyon Mesa buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN084H1
Full Name: Eriogonum mensicola S. Stokes
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERME10

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: July - September
  • Habitat: rocky or gravelly.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in California from fewer than 20 occurrences. See Leaflets of Western Botany 3 (1): 15-18 (1941) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1800 - 2805 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Telescope Peak (302A) 36117B1,  Jail Canyon (302B) 36117B2,  Maturango Peak NE (303A) 36117B3,  Coso Peak (304B) 36117B6,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1,  Panamint Butte (326A) 36117D3,  Jackass Canyon (349D) 36117E5,  Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 36117E7,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 37117C6,  Crooked Creek (412A) 37118D1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3346
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,36.25

CA,NV
36117B1=Telescope Peak (302A) 36117B1;36117B2=Jail Canyon (302B) 36117B2;36117B3=Maturango Peak NE (303A) 36117B3;36117B6=Coso Peak (304B) 36117B6;36117C1=Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1;36117D3=Panamint Butte (326A) 36117D3;36117E5=Jackass Canyon (349D) 36117E5;36117E7=Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 36117E7;36117G4=White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4;37117C6=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 37117C6;37118D1=Crooked Creek (412A) 37118D1