Polemonium carneum
Common Name: Oregon polemonium
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM0E050
Full Name: Polemonium carneum Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POCA4

© 2000 Dianne Fristrom
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    16 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging. See Synoptical Flora of North America 2(1): 151. 1878 for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2008-11-03
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 1830 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Marin (MRN),  San Francisco (SFO),  Siskiyou (SIS),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Half Moon Bay (429B) 37122D4,  Dublin (446B) 37121F8,  Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4,  San Mateo (448D) 37122E3,  San Francisco North (466C) 37122G4,  Point Bonita (467D) 37122G5,  Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1,  Taylor Peak (636B) 40124D2,  Capetown (637A) 40124D3,  Ferndale (655D) 40124E3,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 41124B1,  Trinidad (689C) 41124A2,  Yreka (717B) 41122F6,  Indian Creek Baldy (718A) 41122F7,  Boulder Peak (719D) 41123E1,  Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2,  Hornbrook (734A) 41122H5,  Smith River (740B) 41124H2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3345
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,37.625

CA,OR,WA
37122D4=Half Moon Bay (429B) 37122D4;37121F8=Dublin (446B) 37121F8;37122E4=Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4;37122E3=San Mateo (448D) 37122E3;37122G4=San Francisco North (466C) 37122G4;37122G5=Point Bonita (467D) 37122G5;38123C1=Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1;40124D2=Taylor Peak (636B) 40124D2;40124D3=Capetown (637A) 40124D3;40124E3=Ferndale (655D) 40124E3;41124B1=Rodgers Peak (689A) 41124B1;41124A2=Trinidad (689C) 41124A2;41122F6=Yreka (717B) 41122F6;41122F7=Indian Creek Baldy (718A) 41122F7;41123E1=Boulder Peak (719D) 41123E1;41124F2=Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2;41122H5=Hornbrook (734A) 41122H5;41124H2=Smith River (740B) 41124H2