Eriogonum callistum
Common Name: Tehachapi buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN08790
Full Name: Eriogonum callistum Reveal
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2012 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 5 occurrences. Potentially threatened by urban and energy development. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993). See SIDA 22(2): 857-861 (2006) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2008-10-14
  • Last Update: 2016-12-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1400 - 1730 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Winters Ridge (188B) 3411886,  Lebec (189D) 3411877
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3344
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,34.875

3411886=Winters Ridge (188B) 3411886;3411877=Lebec (189D) 3411877