Calyptridium pygmaeum
Common Name: pygmy pussypaws
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR09070
Full Name: Calyptridium pygmaeum Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CIPY

2012 Michael Charters
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 10 occurrences. Possibly threatened by development, vehicles and recreational activities.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2008-10-10
  • Last Update: 2016-06-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1980 - 3110 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Sirretta Peak (284A) 3511883,  Crag Peak (306C) 3611812,  Casa Vieja Meadows (307A) 3611823,  Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842,  Mt. Kaweah (352C) 3611854,  Triple Divide Peak (353D) 3611855,  Muir Grove (354A) 3611867,  Ward Mountain (395B) 3711828,  Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3343
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,36.0

3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3511883=Sirretta Peak (284A) 3511883;3611812=Crag Peak (306C) 3611812;3611823=Casa Vieja Meadows (307A) 3611823;3611842=Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842;3611854=Mt. Kaweah (352C) 3611854;3611855=Triple Divide Peak (353D) 3611855;3611867=Muir Grove (354A) 3611867;3711828=Ward Mountain (395B) 3711828;3711847=Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847