Astragalus pseudiodanthus
Common Name: Tonopah milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F750
Full Name: Astragalus pseudiodanthus Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASPS

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than ten occurrences. Threatened by grazing. See Leaflets of Western Botany 3:99 (1942) for original description, and Systematic Botany 8:422 (1983) for alternate taxonomic treatment as A. iodanthus var. pseudiodanthus.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-09-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2025 - 2075 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cedar Hill (469A) 3811827,  Kirkwood Spring (469B) 3811828,  Alameda Well (469D) 3811817
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 334
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,38.125

NV
3811827=Cedar Hill (469A) 3811827;3811828=Kirkwood Spring (469B) 3811828;3811817=Alameda Well (469D) 3811817