Teucrium cubense ssp. depressum
Common Name: dwarf germander
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM20032
Full Name: Teucrium cubense Jacq. ssp. depressum McClintock & Epling
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TECUD2

2015 Wynn Anderson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in California from fewer than 10 occurrences. Threatened by solar energy development. See Bull. NY Bot. Gard. 1: 288 (1899) for original description, and Brittonia 5(5): 491-510 (1946) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2008-09-02
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Coyote Wells (006B) 3211568,  Blythe (058D) 3311455,  Hopkins Well (059C) 3311458,  Hayfield Spring (062A) 3311565,  Hayfield (062B) 3311566
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3336
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.5,33.5

AZ,BA,NM,TX
3211568=Coyote Wells (006B) 3211568;3311455=Blythe (058D) 3311455;3311458=Hopkins Well (059C) 3311458;3311565=Hayfield Spring (062A) 3311565;3311566=Hayfield (062B) 3311566