Oenothera cavernae
Common Name: cave evening-primrose
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA0C090
Full Name: Oenothera cavernae Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: OECA5

2006 Arik Skromme
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 1 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in California from fewer that 10 occurrences. Threatened by energy development. Possibly threatened grazing and mining. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993).
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2008-08-12
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 760 - 1280 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    State Line Pass (248B) 3511564,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3335
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,35.5

AZ,NV,UT
3511564=State Line Pass (248B) 3511564;3511554=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555