Eremogone cliftonii
Common Name: Clifton's eremogone
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR17010
Full Name: Eremogone cliftonii Rabeler & R.A. Hartman
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERCL5

2011 Lawrence Janeway
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Sep
  • Habitat: openings, usually granitic.
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 61
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 30 10 0 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 58
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    61 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by alteration of fire regime, logging, road construction, road maintenance, and vehicles. See Madrono 54(4): 329-333 (2007) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2008-08-04
  • Last Update: 2016-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 455 - 2080 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cascade (574B) 3912162,  Brush Creek (575A) 3912163,  Onion Valley (589C) 3912078,  Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182,  Haskins Valley (590C) 3912172,  Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171,  Storrie (591A) 3912183,  Kimshew Point (591B) 3912184,  Pulga (591C) 3912174,  Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173,  Jonesville (607C) 4012114,  Belden (607D) 4012113
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3334
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,39.75

3912162=Cascade (574B) 3912162;3912163=Brush Creek (575A) 3912163;3912078=Onion Valley (589C) 3912078;3912182=Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182;3912172=Haskins Valley (590C) 3912172;3912171=Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171;3912183=Storrie (591A) 3912183;3912184=Kimshew Point (591B) 3912184;3912174=Pulga (591C) 3912174;3912173=Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173;4012114=Jonesville (607C) 4012114;4012113=Belden (607D) 4012113