Eriogonum luteolum var. saltuarium
Common Name: Jack's wild buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN083S4
Full Name: Eriogonum luteolum Greene var. saltuarium Reveal
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERLUS

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by recreational activities. See Phytologia 66(3): 264-265 (1989) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2008-08-04
  • Last Update: 2012-08-27
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1700 - 2400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dardanelle (490D) 38119C7,  Freel Peak (522C) 38119G8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3333
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.75,38.25

CA
38119C7=Dardanelle (490D) 38119C7;38119G8=Freel Peak (522C) 38119G8