Eriastrum harwoodii
Common Name: Harwood's eriastrum
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM030B1
Full Name: Eriastrum harwoodii (T.T. Craig) D. Gowen
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERHA5

© 2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 61
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 18 10 1 0 28
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 58
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    61 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by mining, non-native plants, and vehicles. Potentially threatened by solar energy development. Possibly threatened by grazing and trampling. Not in TJM (1993). See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 61: 345-409 (1934) for original description, and Madrono 55 (1):82-87 (2008) for revised taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2008-07-22
  • Last Update: 2012-08-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 125 - 915 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Clark Lake (047D) 33116C3,  Roosevelt Mine (059D) 33114E7,  Sidewinder Well (060B) 33115F2,  Pinto Wells (078B) 33115H4,  East of Victory Pass (078D) 33115G3,  Desert Hot Springs (083A) 33116H5,  Arica Mountains (097C) 34114A8,  Rice (097D) 34114A7,  Danby Lake (098A) 34115B1,  East of Granite Pass (098D) 34115A1,  Cadiz Valley SE (099D) 34115A3,  Dale Lake (100B) 34115B6,  New Dale (100C) 34115A6,  Clarks Pass (100D) 34115A5,  Cadiz Lake NW (125B) 34115D4,  Cadiz Lake (125C) 34115C4,  Chubbuck (125D) 34115C3,  Calumet Mine (126A) 34115D5,  Calumet Mountains (126D) 34115C5,  Kelso Dunes (176B) 34115H6,  East of Broadwell Lake (178D) 34116G1,  Seventeenmile Point (202B) 35115B8,  Soda Lake North (203A) 35116B1,  Crucero Hill (203C) 35116A2,  Crescent Peak (224B) 35115D2,  Kingston Peak (250B) 35115F8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3332
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.75,34.0

CA
33116C3=Clark Lake (047D) 33116C3;33114E7=Roosevelt Mine (059D) 33114E7;33115F2=Sidewinder Well (060B) 33115F2;33115H4=Pinto Wells (078B) 33115H4;33115G3=East of Victory Pass (078D) 33115G3;33116H5=Desert Hot Springs (083A) 33116H5;34114A8=Arica Mountains (097C) 34114A8;34114A7=Rice (097D) 34114A7;34115B1=Danby Lake (098A) 34115B1;34115A1=East of Granite Pass (098D) 34115A1;34115A3=Cadiz Valley SE (099D) 34115A3;34115B6=Dale Lake (100B) 34115B6;34115A6=New Dale (100C) 34115A6;34115A5=Clarks Pass (100D) 34115A5;34115D4=Cadiz Lake NW (125B) 34115D4;34115C4=Cadiz Lake (125C) 34115C4;34115C3=Chubbuck (125D) 34115C3;34115D5=Calumet Mine (126A) 34115D5;34115C5=Calumet Mountains (126D) 34115C5;34115H6=Kelso Dunes (176B) 34115H6;34116G1=East of Broadwell Lake (178D) 34116G1;35115B8=Seventeenmile Point (202B) 35115B8;35116B1=Soda Lake North (203A) 35116B1;35116A2=Crucero Hill (203C) 35116A2;35115D2=Crescent Peak (224B) 35115D2;35115F8=Kingston Peak (250B) 35115F8