Astragalus preussii var. preussii
Common Name: Preuss' milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F722
Full Name: Astragalus preussii Gray var. preussii
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASPRP3

© 2006 Rich Crawford
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 6 7 5 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 22
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    22 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by solar energy development, vehicles, and non-native plants. Field work needed. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 6:222 (1864) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:575-576 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 750 - 805 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mesquite Lake (249A) 35115F5,  Mesquite Mountains (249B) 35115F6,  West of Shenandoah Peak (273C) 35115G6,  Shenandoah Peak (273D) 35115G5,  Calvada Springs (274B) 35115H8,  Mound Spring (297C) 36115A8,  Sixmile Spring (298A) 36116B1,  Nopah Peak (298D) 36116A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 333
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.5,35.75

CA,AZ,NV,UT
35115F5=Mesquite Lake (249A) 35115F5;35115F6=Mesquite Mountains (249B) 35115F6;35115G6=West of Shenandoah Peak (273C) 35115G6;35115G5=Shenandoah Peak (273D) 35115G5;35115H8=Calvada Springs (274B) 35115H8;36115A8=Mound Spring (297C) 36115A8;36116B1=Sixmile Spring (298A) 36116B1;36116A1=Nopah Peak (298D) 36116A1