Heterotheca sessiliflora ssp. sessiliflora
Common Name: beach goldenaster
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4V0K2
Full Name: Heterotheca sessiliflora Nuttall ssp. sessiliflora
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HESES2

2006 Vince Scheidt
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 20 extant occurrences. Need quad for Santa Barbara County. See University of Waterloo Series 37: 1-164 for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2008-05-27
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 1225 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA) *,  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    National City (011A) 3211761,  Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616,  Julian (033D) 3311615,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713,  Oxnard (114B) 3411922
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3326
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.0

BA
3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3311616=Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616;3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713;3411922=Oxnard (114B) 3411922