Navarretia ojaiensis
Common Name: Ojai navarretia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM0C130
Full Name: Navarretia ojaiensis Elvin, J.M. Porter & L.M. Johnson
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2008 Michael Charters
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 2 1 0 2 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 18
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 0 2
Notes Glossary
  • Severely threatened by development and grazing. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Novon 17(4): 454-461 (2007) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2008-05-15
  • Last Update: 2016-09-13
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 275 - 620 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Calabasas (112B) 3411826,  Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816,  Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827,  Newbury Park (113B) 3411828,  Triunfo Pass (113C)? 3411818,  Point Dume (113D) 3411817,  Acton (136B) 3411846,  Val Verde (138B) 3411846,  Acton (136B) 3411846,  Val Verde (138B) 3411846,  Ojai (140B) 3411942,  Matilija (141A) 3411943,  Ventura (141D) 3411933,  Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3325
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,34.125

3411826=Calabasas (112B) 3411826;3411816=Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816;3411827=Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827;3411828=Newbury Park (113B) 3411828;3411818=Triunfo Pass (113C)? 3411818;3411817=Point Dume (113D) 3411817;3411846=Acton (136B) 3411846;3411846=Val Verde (138B) 3411846;3411846=Acton (136B) 3411846;3411846=Val Verde (138B) 3411846;3411942=Ojai (140B) 3411942;3411943=Matilija (141A) 3411943;3411933=Ventura (141D) 3411933;3411946=Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946