Astragalus preussii var. laxiflorus
Common Name: Lancaster milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F721
Full Name: Astragalus preussii Gray var. laxiflorus Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASPRL2

2010 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 2 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from near Lancaster and Edwards AFB, where extremely rare; only reported once in recent years. Field work needed. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 13:369 (1878) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:576 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    La Quinta (065A) 3311663,  Lancaster West (161B)?* 3411862,  Redman (185C) 3411778
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 332
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,33.625

AZ,NV
3311663=La Quinta (065A) 3311663;3411862=Lancaster West (161B)?* 3411862;3411778=Redman (185C) 3411778