Astragalus pauperculus
Common Name: depauperate milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F6N0
Full Name: Astragalus pauperculus Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASPA15

1988 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles and non-native plants. See Systematic Botany 17(3):367-379 (1992) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-03-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 1215 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Placer (PLA),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Grays Bend (513B) 3812166,  Loma Rica (559C) 3912134,  Cherokee (576A) 3912165,  Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166,  Shippee (576C) 3912156,  Oroville (576D) 3912155,  Chico (577A) 3912167,  Cohasset (592B) 3912186,  Paradise West (592C) 3912176,  Campbell Mound (593A) 3912187,  Nord (593C) 3912178,  Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177,  Vina (594A) 3912281,  Corning (594B) 3912282,  Barkley Mtn. (608B) 4012126,  Devils Parade Ground (608C) 4012116,  Panther Spring (609A) 4012127,  Acorn Hollow (609C) 4012118,  Red Bluff East (610B) 4012222,  Shingletown (627B) 4012148,  Finley Butte (627D) 4012137,  Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A) 4012241,  Bend (628C) 4012232,  Dales (628D) 4012231,  Bella Vista (646B) 4012262,  Project City (647A) 4012263
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 331
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,39.875

3812166=Grays Bend (513B) 3812166;3912134=Loma Rica (559C) 3912134;3912165=Cherokee (576A) 3912165;3912166=Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166;3912156=Shippee (576C) 3912156;3912155=Oroville (576D) 3912155;3912167=Chico (577A) 3912167;3912186=Cohasset (592B) 3912186;3912176=Paradise West (592C) 3912176;3912187=Campbell Mound (593A) 3912187;3912178=Nord (593C) 3912178;3912177=Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177;3912281=Vina (594A) 3912281;3912282=Corning (594B) 3912282;4012126=Barkley Mtn. (608B) 4012126;4012116=Devils Parade Ground (608C) 4012116;4012127=Panther Spring (609A) 4012127;4012118=Acorn Hollow (609C) 4012118;4012222=Red Bluff East (610B) 4012222;4012148=Shingletown (627B) 4012148;4012137=Finley Butte (627D) 4012137;4012241=Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A) 4012241;4012232=Bend (628C) 4012232;4012231=Dales (628D) 4012231;4012262=Bella Vista (646B) 4012262;4012263=Project City (647A) 4012263