Pentachaeta aurea ssp. allenii
Common Name: Allen's pentachaeta
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST6X021
Full Name: Pentachaeta aurea Nutt. ssp. allenii Keil
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEAUA

2008 Bob Allen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 20 occurrences in Orange County. Threatened by development, habitat alteration, and vehicles. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Madrono 54(4):343-344 (2007) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2008-05-08
  • Last Update: 2011-05-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 75 - 520 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Orange (ORA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dana Point (052B) 3311746,  Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765,  El Toro (070B)(?) 3311766,  Laguna Beach (071D) 3311757,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3303
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.5,33.625

3311746=Dana Point (052B) 3311746;3311765=Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765;3311766=El Toro (070B)(?) 3311766;3311757=Laguna Beach (071D) 3311757;3311776=Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776