Astragalus oophorus var. lavinii
Common Name: Lavin's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F6C4
Full Name: Astragalus oophorus Wats. var. lavinii Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASOOL3

2010 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the Bodie Hills. On watch list in NV. See Brittonia 36(2):167-173 (1984) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2450 - 3050 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bridgeport (487C) 3811932,  Dome Hill (487D) 3811931,  Risue Canyon (504C) 3811954
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 330
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.0,38.25

NV
3811932=Bridgeport (487C) 3811932;3811931=Dome Hill (487D) 3811931;3811954=Risue Canyon (504C) 3811954