Arctostaphylos pallida
Common Name: pallid manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI04110
Full Name: Arctostaphylos pallida Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARPA21

© 2004 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: December - March
  • Habitat: siliceous shale, sandy or gravelly.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 2 4 1 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    8 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 10 occurrences in the Contra Costa Hills of the Diablo Range. Threatened by alteration of fire regimes, non-native plants, and road construction, and possibly by development, fungal infection, and hybridization. Plants from 465B are introduced. See Leaflets of Western Botany 1:76 (1933) for original description, and Four Seasons 7(4):28-46 (1987) for ecological assessment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 185 - 465 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Briones Valley (465B) 37122H2,  Oakland East (465C) 37122G2,  Richmond (466A) 37122H3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 33
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,37.875

CA
37122H2=Briones Valley (465B) 37122H2;37122G2=Oakland East (465C) 37122G2;37122H3=Richmond (466A) 37122H3