Rhamnus alnifolia
Common Name: alder buckthorn
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA0C010
Full Name: Rhamnus alnifolia L'Her
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RHAL

2011 Sierra Pacific Industries
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial deciduous shrub
  • Blooming Period: May-Jul
  • Habitat:  
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Riparian scrub
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 4 0 0 1 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    26 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in California from fewer that 20 occurrences. Threatened by grazing. Possibly threatened by road maintenance.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2008-03-26
  • Last Update: 2015-07-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1370 - 2130 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Lassen (LAS),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Woodfords (522D) 3811977,  Tahoe City (538B) 3912022,  Hobart Mills (554B) 3912042,  Truckee (554C) 3912032,  Martis Peak (554D) 3912031,  Independence Lake (555A) 3912043,  Norden (555D) 3912033,  Cisco Grove (556D) 3912035,  Gold Lake (572B) 3912066,  Mt. Fillmore (573A) 3912067,  Spring Garden (589A) 3912087,  Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182,  Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173,  Antelope Lake (604A) 4012025,  Taylorsville (605D) 4012017,  Canyondam (606A) 4012121,  Caribou (606C) 4012112,  Janesville (622D) 4012035,  Westwood West (624D) 4012131
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3299
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,39.375

ID,OR,UT,WA,WY
3811977=Woodfords (522D) 3811977;3912022=Tahoe City (538B) 3912022;3912042=Hobart Mills (554B) 3912042;3912032=Truckee (554C) 3912032;3912031=Martis Peak (554D) 3912031;3912043=Independence Lake (555A) 3912043;3912033=Norden (555D) 3912033;3912035=Cisco Grove (556D) 3912035;3912066=Gold Lake (572B) 3912066;3912067=Mt. Fillmore (573A) 3912067;3912087=Spring Garden (589A) 3912087;3912182=Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182;3912173=Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173;4012025=Antelope Lake (604A) 4012025;4012017=Taylorsville (605D) 4012017;4012121=Canyondam (606A) 4012121;4012112=Caribou (606C) 4012112;4012035=Janesville (622D) 4012035;4012131=Westwood West (624D) 4012131