Carex klamathensis
Common Name: Klamath sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP03L70
Full Name: Carex klamathensis B.L. Wilson & Janeway
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAKL

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by mining, recreational activities, and vehicles. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993). See J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1(1): 69-77 (2007) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2008-03-20
  • Last Update: 2016-05-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 1140 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hough Springs (548A) 3912225,  Raglin Ridge (612C) 4012216,  China Mtn. (700A) 4112245
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3297
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,40.0

OR
3912225=Hough Springs (548A) 3912225;4012216=Raglin Ridge (612C) 4012216;4112245=China Mtn. (700A) 4112245