Frangula purshiana ssp. ultramafica
Common Name: Caribou coffeeberry
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA0H061
Full Name: Frangula purshiana Cooper ssp. ultramafica J.O. Sawyer & S.W. Edwards
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRPUU

2010 Dean W. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial deciduous shrub
  • Blooming Period: May-Jul
  • Habitat: serpentinite.
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 36
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 4 0 0 0 29
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 36
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    36 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by road maintenance, mining, and vehicles. Not in TJM (1993). See MadroƱo 54(2): 172-174 (2007) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2008-02-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 825 - 1930 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    La Porte (573B) 3912068,  Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152,  Spring Garden (589A) 3912087,  Quincy (589B) 3912088,  Onion Valley (589C) 3912078,  Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181,  Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182,  Haskins Valley (590C) 3912172,  Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173,  Paradise East (592D) 3912175,  Caribou (606C) 4012112,  Twain (606D) 4012111,  Belden (607D) 4012113
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3296
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,39.875

3912068=La Porte (573B) 3912068;3912152=Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152;3912087=Spring Garden (589A) 3912087;3912088=Quincy (589B) 3912088;3912078=Onion Valley (589C) 3912078;3912181=Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181;3912182=Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182;3912172=Haskins Valley (590C) 3912172;3912173=Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173;3912175=Paradise East (592D) 3912175;4012112=Caribou (606C) 4012112;4012111=Twain (606D) 4012111;4012113=Belden (607D) 4012113