Brodiaea santarosae
Common Name: Santa Rosa Basalt brodiaea
Family: Themidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0C0G0
Full Name: Brodiaea santarosae T. Chester, W. Armstrong & K. Madore
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BRSA

2012 Vince Scheidt
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 1 1 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously CRPR 3; plants were known as possible hybrids between B. filifolia and B. orcuttii, but are now recognized as distinct. Research into the evolutionary origin of B. santarosae is currently underway. Possibly threatened by development. Forms sterile hybrids with B. terrestris ssp. kernensis. Not in TJM (1993). See MadroƱo 54(2):187-198 (2007) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2008-02-04
  • Last Update: 2013-09-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 565 - 1045 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fallbrook (051A) 3311743,  Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744,  Murrieta (068C) 3311752,  Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754,  Wildomar (069D) 3311753
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3295
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,33.5

3311743=Fallbrook (051A) 3311743;3311744=Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744;3311752=Murrieta (068C) 3311752;3311754=Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754;3311753=Wildomar (069D) 3311753