Parnassia cirrata var. intermedia
Common Name: Cascade grass-of-Parnassus
Family: Parnassiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSAX0P044
Full Name: Parnassia cirrata Piper var. intermedia (Rydb.) P.K. Holmgren & N.H. Holmgren
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PAFII

2008 Sierra Pacific Industries
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 31
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 16 1 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 29
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    31 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in California from fewer than 20 occurrences. Possibly threatened by grazing, recreational activities, vehicles, and logging. Synonymous with P. fimbriata var. intermedia, P. fimbriata var. hoodiana, and P. intermedia. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Intermountain Flora 3A: 61 (1997) for description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-09-19
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 780 - 1980 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Covington Mill (667A) 4012287,  Siligo Peak (667B) 4012288,  Dunsmuir (682A) 4112223,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224,  Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 4112214,  Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215,  Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218,  Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3293
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,41.125

ID,NV,OR,WA
4012287=Covington Mill (667A) 4012287;4012288=Siligo Peak (667B) 4012288;4112223=Dunsmuir (682A) 4112223;4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224;4112214=Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 4112214;4112225=Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225;4112215=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215;4112218=Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218;4112234=Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236