Platanthera yosemitensis
Common Name: Yosemite bog-orchid
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMORC1Y1B0
Full Name: Platanthera yosemitensis A. Colwell, C. Sheviak, and P. Moore
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PLYO2

2009 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by foot traffic and vehicles. Possibly threatened by meadow succession, recreational activities, and horticultural collecting. Not in TJM (1993). See MadroƱo 54(1): 86 (2007) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-09-10
  • Last Update: 2014-03-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2100 - 2285 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Mariposa (MPA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Patterson Mtn. (376A) 3611981,  Half Dome (437A) 3711965,  El Capitan (437B) 3711966
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3292
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.0,36.875

3611981=Patterson Mtn. (376A) 3611981;3711965=Half Dome (437A) 3711965;3711966=El Capitan (437B) 3711966