Astragalus oocarpus
Common Name: San Diego milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F6B0
Full Name: Astragalus oocarpus Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASOO2

2009 Vince Scheidt
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 56
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 3 5 3 0 41
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    29 27
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    56 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, road maintenance, and recreation. Possibly threatened by grazing and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-01-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 305 - 1524 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666,  Tecate (009C) 3211656,  Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685,  Tule Springs (020B) 3211686,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676,  Descanso (020D) 3211675,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Ranchita (033A) 3311625,  Warners Ranch (033B) 3311626,  Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616,  Julian (033D) 3311615,  Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627,  San Pasqual (034C) 3311618,  Ramona (034D) 3311617,  Aguanga (049A) 3311647,  Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 329
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,32.75

3211666=Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666;3211656=Tecate (009C) 3211656;3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211674=Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674;3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685;3211686=Tule Springs (020B) 3211686;3211676=Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676;3211675=Descanso (020D) 3211675;3211687=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3311625=Ranchita (033A) 3311625;3311626=Warners Ranch (033B) 3311626;3311616=Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616;3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3311627=Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627;3311618=San Pasqual (034C) 3311618;3311617=Ramona (034D) 3311617;3311647=Aguanga (049A) 3311647;3311638=Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638;3311637=Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637