Streptanthus longisiliquus
Common Name: long-fruit jewel-flower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2G400
Full Name: Streptanthus longisiliquus G. Clifton & R. Buck
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STLO7

© 2008 Sierra Pacific Industries
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Does this plant occur in NEV, PLU, or YUB Cos.? Possibly threatened by logging and vehicles. See S. campestris in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Madrono 54(1): 94-95 (2007) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-08-31
  • Last Update: 2011-04-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 715 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    North Bloomfield (557C) 39120C8,  Berry Creek (575B) 39121F4,  Pulga (591C) 39121G4,  Stirling City (592A) 39121H5,  Cohasset (592B) 39121H6,  Paradise East (592D) 39121G5,  Humboldt Peak (607B) 40121B4,  Onion Butte (608A) 40121B5,  Devils Parade Ground (608C) 40121A6,  Butte Meadows (608D) 40121A5,  Finley Butte (627D) 40121C7,  Chalk Mtn. (663A) 40121H7,  Roaring Creek (663B) 40121H8,  Goose Gap (664A) 40122H1,  Devils Rock (664D) 40122G1,  Big Bend (680C) 41121A8,  Shoeinhorse Mtn. (681D)? 41122A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3285
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,40.125

CA
39120C8=North Bloomfield (557C) 39120C8;39121F4=Berry Creek (575B) 39121F4;39121G4=Pulga (591C) 39121G4;39121H5=Stirling City (592A) 39121H5;39121H6=Cohasset (592B) 39121H6;39121G5=Paradise East (592D) 39121G5;40121B4=Humboldt Peak (607B) 40121B4;40121B5=Onion Butte (608A) 40121B5;40121A6=Devils Parade Ground (608C) 40121A6;40121A5=Butte Meadows (608D) 40121A5;40121C7=Finley Butte (627D) 40121C7;40121H7=Chalk Mtn. (663A) 40121H7;40121H8=Roaring Creek (663B) 40121H8;40122H1=Goose Gap (664A) 40122H1;40122G1=Devils Rock (664D) 40122G1;41121A8=Big Bend (680C) 41121A8;41122A1=Shoeinhorse Mtn. (681D)? 41122A1