Astragalus nutans
Common Name: Providence Mountains milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F620
Full Name: Astragalus nutans Jones
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASNU3

2010 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Jun(Oct)
  • Habitat: sandy or gravelly.
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Sonoran desert scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 450 - 1950 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Inyo (INY),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683,  Corn Spring (061A) 3311563,  Yucca Valley North (103B) 3411624,  Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585,  Bighorn Basin (176C) 3411576,  Budweiser Wash (177D) 3411577,  Homer Mtn. (198C) 3511418,  Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Mid Hills (200B) 3511524,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Hart Peak (224D) 3511531,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Solomons Knob (227A) 3511547,  West of Drinkwater Lake (230B) 3511646,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555,  Kingston Peak (250B) 3511568,  Leach Lake (253C) 3511656,  Leach Spring (254D) 3511657,  Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578,  Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 328
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.875,35.0

3211683=Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683;3311563=Corn Spring (061A) 3311563;3411624=Yucca Valley North (103B) 3411624;3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585;3411576=Bighorn Basin (176C) 3411576;3411577=Budweiser Wash (177D) 3411577;3511418=Homer Mtn. (198C) 3511418;3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511524=Mid Hills (200B) 3511524;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511531=Hart Peak (224D) 3511531;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511547=Solomons Knob (227A) 3511547;3511646=West of Drinkwater Lake (230B) 3511646;3511556=Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555;3511568=Kingston Peak (250B) 3511568;3511656=Leach Lake (253C) 3511656;3511657=Leach Spring (254D) 3511657;3511578=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578;3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721