Amsinckia douglasiana
Common Name: Douglas' fiddleneck
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR01010
Full Name: Amsinckia douglasiana A. DC.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AMDO

Charles Webber © 1998 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by agriculture.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-08-20
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 1950 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Benito (SBT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Murrieta (068C) 33117E2,  Goleta (143A) 34119D7,  Dos Pueblos Canyon (143B) 34119D8,  Reyes Peak (166A)? 34119F3,  Rancho Nuevo Creek (166B) 34119F4,  Wheeler Springs (166D) 34119E3,  Little Pine Mtn. (167C) 34119E6,  Figueroa Mtn. (168B)? 34119F8,  Los Olivos (169A)? 34120F1,  Zaca Creek (169B) 34120F2,  Eagle Rest Peak (190B) 34119H2,  Salisbury Potrero (192C) 34119G6,  Zaca Lake (194D)? 34120G1,  Sisquoc (195D) 34120G3,  Keene (213A) 35118B5,  Chimineas Ranch (218B) 35119B8,  Taylor Canyon (218C) 35119A8,  Miranda Pine Mtn. (219D) 35120A1,  Oceano (221D) 35120A5,  Bena (238C) 35118C6,  La Panza NE (244A) 35120D1,  La Panza Ranch (244B) 35120D2,  La Panza (244C) 35120C2,  California Valley (244D) 35120C1,  Camatta Ranch (245A) 35120D3,  Wilson Corner (245B) 35120D4,  Orchard Peak (267B) 35120F2,  Cholame (268A)? 35120F3,  Paso Robles (269B) 35120F6,  Templeton (269C) 35120E6,  Creston (269D) 35120E5,  Adelaida (270A) 35120F7,  Valleton (293B) 35120H6,  Hames Valley (294B) 35120H8,  Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 35120G8,  Bradley (294D) 35120G7,  Williams Hill (295A) 35121H1,  Jolon (295B) 35121H2,  Burnett Peak (295C) 35121G2,  Bryson (295D) 35121G1,  San Lucas (318A)? 36121B1,  Thompson Canyon (318B)? 36121B2,  Cosio Knob (318C) 36121A2,  Espinosa Canyon (318D) 36121A1,  Lonoak (340C) 36120C8,  North Chalone Peak (341B) 36121D2,  Sycamore Flat (342C) 36121C4,  Chews Ridge (343D)? 36121C5,  Paicines (364A) 36121F3,  Gonzales (364C) 36121E4,  Mount Johnson (364D) 36121E3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3270
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,35.125

CA
33117E2=Murrieta (068C) 33117E2;34119D7=Goleta (143A) 34119D7;34119D8=Dos Pueblos Canyon (143B) 34119D8;34119F3=Reyes Peak (166A)? 34119F3;34119F4=Rancho Nuevo Creek (166B) 34119F4;34119E3=Wheeler Springs (166D) 34119E3;34119E6=Little Pine Mtn. (167C) 34119E6;34119F8=Figueroa Mtn. (168B)? 34119F8;34120F1=Los Olivos (169A)? 34120F1;34120F2=Zaca Creek (169B) 34120F2;34119H2=Eagle Rest Peak (190B) 34119H2;34119G6=Salisbury Potrero (192C) 34119G6;34120G1=Zaca Lake (194D)? 34120G1;34120G3=Sisquoc (195D) 34120G3;35118B5=Keene (213A) 35118B5;35119B8=Chimineas Ranch (218B) 35119B8;35119A8=Taylor Canyon (218C) 35119A8;35120A1=Miranda Pine Mtn. (219D) 35120A1;35120A5=Oceano (221D) 35120A5;35118C6=Bena (238C) 35118C6;35120D1=La Panza NE (244A) 35120D1;35120D2=La Panza Ranch (244B) 35120D2;35120C2=La Panza (244C) 35120C2;35120C1=California Valley (244D) 35120C1;35120D3=Camatta Ranch (245A) 35120D3;35120D4=Wilson Corner (245B) 35120D4;35120F2=Orchard Peak (267B) 35120F2;35120F3=Cholame (268A)? 35120F3;35120F6=Paso Robles (269B) 35120F6;35120E6=Templeton (269C) 35120E6;35120E5=Creston (269D) 35120E5;35120F7=Adelaida (270A) 35120F7;35120H6=Valleton (293B) 35120H6;35120H8=Hames Valley (294B) 35120H8;35120G8=Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 35120G8;35120G7=Bradley (294D) 35120G7;35121H1=Williams Hill (295A) 35121H1;35121H2=Jolon (295B) 35121H2;35121G2=Burnett Peak (295C) 35121G2;35121G1=Bryson (295D) 35121G1;36121B1=San Lucas (318A)? 36121B1;36121B2=Thompson Canyon (318B)? 36121B2;36121A2=Cosio Knob (318C) 36121A2;36121A1=Espinosa Canyon (318D) 36121A1;36120C8=Lonoak (340C) 36120C8;36121D2=North Chalone Peak (341B) 36121D2;36121C4=Sycamore Flat (342C) 36121C4;36121C5=Chews Ridge (343D)? 36121C5;36121F3=Paicines (364A) 36121F3;36121E4=Gonzales (364C) 36121E4;36121E3=Mount Johnson (364D) 36121E3