Fraxinus parryi
Common Name: chaparral ash
Family: Oleaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDOLE040K0
Full Name: Fraxinus parryi Moran
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2003 Charles E. Jones
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Not in The Jepson Manual (1993). California plants sometimes called F. jonesii, F. trifoliata, or F. dipetala var. trifoliata. See Aliso 20(1): 17-20 for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-07-31
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 213 - 620 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tecate (009C) 3211656,  Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3267
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,32.5

BA
3211656=Tecate (009C) 3211656;3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657