Eriogonum microthecum var. schoolcraftii
Common Name: Schoolcraft's wild buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN083WG
Full Name: Eriogonum microthecum Nutt. var. schoolcraftii Reveal
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in California only from the Diamond and Ft. Sage Mtns. Potentially threatened by development. Possibly threatened by non-native plants and habitat conversion. See Phytologia 86: 148 (2004) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-07-10
  • Last Update: 2012-05-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 1750 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Constantia (586A) 3912081,  McKesick Peak (602C) 4012012,  Doyle (602D) 4012011,  Milford (603A) 4012023,  Ferris Creek (603D) 4012013
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3263
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,40.0

NV
3912081=Constantia (586A) 3912081;4012012=McKesick Peak (602C) 4012012;4012011=Doyle (602D) 4012011;4012023=Milford (603A) 4012023;4012013=Ferris Creek (603D) 4012013