Hemieva ranunculifolia
Common Name: buttercup-leaf suksdorfia
Family: Saxifragaceae
Synonyms: Sukdorfia ranunculifolia
Element Code: PDSAX0W010
Full Name: Hemieva ranunculifolia (Hook.) Raf.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SURA

2007 Penn Martin II
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Most occurrences historical; need field surveys. See Nat. Pflanzenfam. (1890) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-06-29
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Gold Lake (572B) 3912066,  Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182,  Mt. Hilton (668A) 4012381,  Helena (668C) 4012372,  Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218,  Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314,  English Peak (702B) 4112342,  Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3262
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,39.625

ID,OR,WA
3912066=Gold Lake (572B) 3912066;3912182=Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182;4012381=Mt. Hilton (668A) 4012381;4012372=Helena (668C) 4012372;4112218=Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218;4112314=Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314;4112342=English Peak (702B) 4112342;4112382=Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382