Eriogonum umbellatum var. lautum
Common Name: Scott Valley buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN086UX
Full Name: Eriogonum umbellatum Torrey var. lautum Reveal
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2007 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from Scott Valley. Severely threatened by housing development. Potentially threatened by horticultural collecting. See Phytologia 86: 148 (2004).
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-06-25
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 800 - 900 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    McConaughy Gulch (701A)* 4112247,  Etna (701B)* 4112248,  Greenview (718C) 4112258,  Fort Jones (718D) 4112257
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3260
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.75,41.375

4112247=McConaughy Gulch (701A)* 4112247;4112248=Etna (701B)* 4112248;4112258=Greenview (718C) 4112258;4112257=Fort Jones (718D) 4112257