Astragalus monoensis
Common Name: Mono milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Astragalus monoensis var. monoensis
Element Code: PDFAB0F5N0
Full Name: Astragalus monoensis Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASMO9

Benjamin C. Hammett 2001 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 9 5 2 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    22 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by road maintenance, vehicles, and sheep grazing. See Leaflets of Western Botany 4:55 (1944) for original description, and Systematic Botany 8(4):423 (1983) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2110 - 3355 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846,  Toms Place (433C) 3711856,  Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 3711867,  Old Mammoth (434B) 3711868,  Glass Mountain (451C) 3711876,  Cowtrack Mountain (452A) 3711887,  Mono Mills (452B) 3711888,  Crestview (452C) 3711878,  Dexter Canyon (452D) 3711877,  June Lake (453D) 3711971,  Lundy (470C) 3811912
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 326
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,37.75

3711846=Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846;3711856=Toms Place (433C) 3711856;3711867=Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 3711867;3711868=Old Mammoth (434B) 3711868;3711876=Glass Mountain (451C) 3711876;3711887=Cowtrack Mountain (452A) 3711887;3711888=Mono Mills (452B) 3711888;3711878=Crestview (452C) 3711878;3711877=Dexter Canyon (452D) 3711877;3711971=June Lake (453D) 3711971;3811912=Lundy (470C) 3811912