Cuscuta californica var. apiculata
Common Name: pointed dodder
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCUS01071
Full Name: Cuscuta californica Hook & Arn. var. apiculata Engelm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CUCAA

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 2? Location and rarity information needed. See Trans. Acad. St. Louis 1: 499 (1859) for original description and SIDA 22(1): 177-195 (2006) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-06-14
  • Last Update: 2012-09-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cathedral City (082C) 3311674,  Cross Roads (094B) 3411422,  Parker (095A) 3411423,  Gene Wash (120C) 3411432,  Sheep Camp Spring (124B)? 3411542,  Milligan (124C)? 3411532,  Old Woman Statue (149C)? 3411552,  Amboy (151C) 3411556,  Cadiz (151D) 3411555,  Needles Nw (172B)? 3411486,  Mt. Manchester (197C)? 3511416,  Marl Mountains (201B)? 3511526,  Indian Spring (202A)? 3511527,  Cow Cove (226C)? 3511536,  Granite Spring (227D)? 3511537
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3258
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.125,34.25

BA,NV
3311674=Cathedral City (082C) 3311674;3411422=Cross Roads (094B) 3411422;3411423=Parker (095A) 3411423;3411432=Gene Wash (120C) 3411432;3411542=Sheep Camp Spring (124B)? 3411542;3411532=Milligan (124C)? 3411532;3411552=Old Woman Statue (149C)? 3411552;3411556=Amboy (151C) 3411556;3411555=Cadiz (151D) 3411555;3411486=Needles Nw (172B)? 3411486;3511416=Mt. Manchester (197C)? 3511416;3511526=Marl Mountains (201B)? 3511526;3511527=Indian Spring (202A)? 3511527;3511536=Cow Cove (226C)? 3511536;3511537=Granite Spring (227D)? 3511537