Micromonolepis pusilla
Common Name: dwarf monolepis
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE0F020
Full Name: Micromonolepis pusilla (Torr. ex S. Wats.) Ulbr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Monolepis pusilla in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Nat. Pflanzenfam. (1934) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-06-13
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD),  Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hayfield (062B) 33115F6,  Banner Ridge (433A) 37118F5,  Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 37118F7,  Benton Hot Springs (451D)? 37118G5,  Constantia (586A) 39120H1,  Wendel (620C)? 40120C2,  Spencer Creek (620D)? 40120C1,  Wendel Hot Springs (621D)? 40120C3,  Cherry Mtn. (638D) 40120E1,  West of Snowstorm Mtn. (639B) 40120F4,  Fredonyer Peak (640A) 40120F5,  Eagleville (690D)? 41120C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3257
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,37.75

CA,CO,ID,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
33115F6=Hayfield (062B) 33115F6;37118F5=Banner Ridge (433A) 37118F5;37118F7=Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 37118F7;37118G5=Benton Hot Springs (451D)? 37118G5;39120H1=Constantia (586A) 39120H1;40120C2=Wendel (620C)? 40120C2;40120C1=Spencer Creek (620D)? 40120C1;40120C3=Wendel Hot Springs (621D)? 40120C3;40120E1=Cherry Mtn. (638D) 40120E1;40120F4=West of Snowstorm Mtn. (639B) 40120F4;40120F5=Fredonyer Peak (640A) 40120F5;41120C1=Eagleville (690D)? 41120C1