Centromadia parryi ssp. rudis
Common Name: Parry's rough tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4R0P3
Full Name: Centromadia parryi (Greene) Greene ssp. rudis (Greene) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CEPAR4

2003 George W. Hartwell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, habitat alteration and habitat disturbance. Possibly threatened by grazing and road maintenance. Protected on several refuges including Sacramento NWR, Colusa NWR, the Llano Seco Unit of the North Valley Wildlife Management Area, the Llano Seco Ranch, and the Vic Fazio Yolo Wetlands Preserve. See Hemizonia parryi ssp. rudis in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Manual of the Botany of the Region of San Francisco Bay: 197(1894) for original description and Novon 9: 467(1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-05-30
  • Last Update: 2015-01-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Merced (MER),  Sacramento (SAC),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  Solano (SOL),  Sutter (SUT),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sandy Mush (402A) 3712025,  Santa Rita Bridge (402D) 3712015,  San Luis Ranch (403A) 3712027,  Los Banos (403D) 3712017,  Brush Lake (443D) 3712151,  Peters (461A)? 3712181,  Stockton East (461B)? 3712182,  Holt (462B) 3712184,  Birds Landing (481A) 3812127,  Fairfield South (482A) 3812221,  Florin (496B) 3812144,  Bruceville (496C) 3812134,  Clarksburg (497A) 3812145,  Saxon (497B) 3812146,  Courtland (497D) 3812135,  Elmira (498C) 3812138,  Dozier (498D) 3812137,  Mt. George (499C) 3812232,  Taylor Monument (513A) 3812165,  Grays Bend (513B) 3812166,  Davis (513C) 3812156,  Sacramento West (513D) 3812155,  Woodland (514A) 3812167,  null (514C) 3812158,  Sutter Causeway (529B) 3812186,  Meridian (545B) 3912128,  Colusa (546A) 3912221,  Williams (546B) 3912222,  Arbuckle (546D) 3912211,  Manor Slough (547A) 3912223,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213,  West of Biggs (561A) 3912147,  Butte City (561B) 3912148,  Sanborn Slough (561C) 3912138,  Pennington (561D) 3912137,  Princeton (562A) 3912241,  Logandale (562B) 3912242,  Maxwell (562C) 3912232,  Moulton Weir (562D) 3912231,  Sites (563D) 3912233,  Llano Seco (577C) 3912158,  Glenn (578D) 3912251,  Adin (676B) 4112028,  Big Swamp (677A) 4112121
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3254
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,38.625

3712025=Sandy Mush (402A) 3712025;3712015=Santa Rita Bridge (402D) 3712015;3712027=San Luis Ranch (403A) 3712027;3712017=Los Banos (403D) 3712017;3712151=Brush Lake (443D) 3712151;3712181=Peters (461A)? 3712181;3712182=Stockton East (461B)? 3712182;3712184=Holt (462B) 3712184;3812127=Birds Landing (481A) 3812127;3812221=Fairfield South (482A) 3812221;3812144=Florin (496B) 3812144;3812134=Bruceville (496C) 3812134;3812145=Clarksburg (497A) 3812145;3812146=Saxon (497B) 3812146;3812135=Courtland (497D) 3812135;3812138=Elmira (498C) 3812138;3812137=Dozier (498D) 3812137;3812232=Mt. George (499C) 3812232;3812165=Taylor Monument (513A) 3812165;3812166=Grays Bend (513B) 3812166;3812156=Davis (513C) 3812156;3812155=Sacramento West (513D) 3812155;3812167=Woodland (514A) 3812167;3812158=null (514C) 3812158;3812186=Sutter Causeway (529B) 3812186;3912128=Meridian (545B) 3912128;3912221=Colusa (546A) 3912221;3912222=Williams (546B) 3912222;3912211=Arbuckle (546D) 3912211;3912223=Manor Slough (547A) 3912223;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912213=Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213;3912147=West of Biggs (561A) 3912147;3912148=Butte City (561B) 3912148;3912138=Sanborn Slough (561C) 3912138;3912137=Pennington (561D) 3912137;3912241=Princeton (562A) 3912241;3912242=Logandale (562B) 3912242;3912232=Maxwell (562C) 3912232;3912231=Moulton Weir (562D) 3912231;3912233=Sites (563D) 3912233;3912158=Llano Seco (577C) 3912158;3912251=Glenn (578D) 3912251;4112028=Adin (676B) 4112028;4112121=Big Swamp (677A) 4112121