Astragalus mohavensis var. hemigyrus
Common Name: curved-pod milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F5J1
Full Name: Astragalus mohavensis Wats. var. hemigyrus (Clokey) Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASMOH

2011 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Formally on List 1A; rediscovered in 2001 and verified in 2009. Potentially threatened by mining. See MadroƱo 6(7):220 (1942) for original description, Aliso 2:207 (1950) for revised nomenclature, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:1025 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1250 - 1620 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Talc City Hills (327C) 3611736,  Darwin (327D) 3611735
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 325
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.5,36.25

NV
3611736=Talc City Hills (327C) 3611736;3611735=Darwin (327D) 3611735