Astragalus miguelensis
Common Name: San Miguel Island milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F5C0
Full Name: Astragalus miguelensis Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASMI6

2000 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Blooms intermittently throughout the year. See Pittonia 1:33 (1887) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacapa Island (ANA),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Miguel Island (SMI),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Anacapa Island (ANAC) 3311983,  San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873,  Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987,  Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 3311984,  San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 3312083,  San Miguel Island West (SMIW) 3312084,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081,  Santa Rosa Island West (SROW) 3312082
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 324
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,32.75

3311983=Anacapa Island (ANAC) 3311983;3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211885=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873;3311987=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987;3311984=Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 3311984;3312083=San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 3312083;3312084=San Miguel Island West (SMIW) 3312084;3312081=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081;3312082=Santa Rosa Island West (SROW) 3312082