Clinopodium mimuloides
Common Name: monkey-flower savory
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM1T040
Full Name: Clinopodium mimuloides (Benth.) Kuntze
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLMI9

1999 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Satureja mimuloides in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Rev. Gen. Pl. 2: 515 (1891) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-05-04
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 305 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pasadena (110B) 3411822,  Los Angeles (110C) 3411812,  Acton (136B) 3411846,  Val Verde (138B) 3411846,  Condor Peak (136C)? 3411832,  Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831,  Burnt Peak (163A) 3411865,  Liebre Mtn. (163B) 3411866,  Devils Heart Peak (164C) 3411858,  Madulce Peak (167A) 3411965,  Big Pine Mtn. (167B) 3411966,  Hildreth Peak (167D) 3411955,  San Rafael Mtn. (168A) 3411967,  Los Olivos (169A) 3412061,  Bald Mountain (193C) 3411978,  Hurricane Deck (193D)? 3411977,  Tepusquet Canyon (194B)? 3412082,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036,  Pico Creek (271C) 3512152,  Cambria (271D) 3512151,  Bradley (294D) 3512077,  Jolon (295B) 3512182,  Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172,  Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184,  Villa Creek (296C) 3512174,  Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173,  Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124,  Cone Peak (319C)? 3612114,  Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 3612125,  Pfeiffer Point (320E) 3612127,  Paraiso Springs (342D)? 3612133,  Ventana Cones (343C) 3612136,  Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3238
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,34.25

3411822=Pasadena (110B) 3411822;3411812=Los Angeles (110C) 3411812;3411846=Acton (136B) 3411846;3411846=Val Verde (138B) 3411846;3411832=Condor Peak (136C)? 3411832;3411831=Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831;3411865=Burnt Peak (163A) 3411865;3411866=Liebre Mtn. (163B) 3411866;3411858=Devils Heart Peak (164C) 3411858;3411965=Madulce Peak (167A) 3411965;3411966=Big Pine Mtn. (167B) 3411966;3411955=Hildreth Peak (167D) 3411955;3411967=San Rafael Mtn. (168A) 3411967;3412061=Los Olivos (169A) 3412061;3411978=Bald Mountain (193C) 3411978;3411977=Hurricane Deck (193D)? 3411977;3412082=Tepusquet Canyon (194B)? 3412082;3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036;3512152=Pico Creek (271C) 3512152;3512151=Cambria (271D) 3512151;3512077=Bradley (294D) 3512077;3512182=Jolon (295B) 3512182;3512172=Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172;3512184=Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184;3512174=Villa Creek (296C) 3512174;3512173=Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173;3612124=Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124;3612114=Cone Peak (319C)? 3612114;3612125=Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 3612125;3612127=Pfeiffer Point (320E) 3612127;3612133=Paraiso Springs (342D)? 3612133;3612136=Ventana Cones (343C) 3612136;3612135=Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135