Pickeringia montana var. tomentosa
Common Name: woolly chaparral-pea
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB34012
Full Name: Pickeringia montana Nutt. var. tomentosa (Abrams) I.M. Johnst.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PIMOT2

© 1996 Christopher L. Christie
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
  • Rare Plant Rank: 4.3
    Uncommon in California
    .3: Not very endangered in California
  • Federal Listing Status:
    Not Listed
  • State Listing Status:
    Not Listed
  • State Rank: S2S4.3
    S2: Imperiled. S4: Apparently secure within California.
    .3: No current threats known.
  • Global Rank: G5T2T4
    T2: Imperiled. T4: Apparently secure, considering populations outside California. G5: (species) Secure, considering populations outside California.
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Plants from San Bernardino County may be intermediate to ssp. montana. See Bull. Torr. Bot. Club 34: 263 (1907) for original description and Contrib. Gray Herb. 68: 84 (1923) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-04-12
  • Last Update: 2011-09-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 1700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV) ?,  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1,  Morena Reservoir (009A) 32116F5,  Barrett Lake (009B) 32116F6,  Tecate (009C) 32116E6,  Dulzura (010A) 32116F7,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8,  Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 32116G6,  Descanso (020D) 32116G5,  Alpine (021D) 32116G7,  Pechanga (050A) 33117D1,  Fallbrook (051A)? 33117D3,  Sitton Peak (069C)? 33117E4,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6,  Keller Peak (106A) 34117B1,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2,  San Bernardino North (107A) 34117B3,  Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1,  Condor Peak (136C) 34118C2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3237
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.0,32.625

CA,BA
32116F1=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1;32116F5=Morena Reservoir (009A) 32116F5;32116F6=Barrett Lake (009B) 32116F6;32116E6=Tecate (009C) 32116E6;32116F7=Dulzura (010A) 32116F7;32116F8=Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8;32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32116E7=Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7;32116G6=Viejas Mountain (020C) 32116G6;32116G5=Descanso (020D) 32116G5;32116G7=Alpine (021D) 32116G7;33117D1=Pechanga (050A) 33117D1;33117D3=Fallbrook (051A)? 33117D3;33117E4=Sitton Peak (069C)? 33117E4;33117G6=Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6;34117B1=Keller Peak (106A) 34117B1;34117B2=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2;34117B3=San Bernardino North (107A) 34117B3;34117C1=Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1;34118C2=Condor Peak (136C) 34118C2