Packera hesperia
Common Name: western ragwort
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST8H1L0
Full Name: Packera hesperia (Greene) W.A. Weber & A. Love
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PAHE11

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 0 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Siskiyou Mountains. Possibly threatened by alteration of fire regimes, logging, and vehicles. A synonym of Senecio hesperius. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Pittonia 2: 166 (1891) for original description and Phytologia 49: 47 (1981) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-04-12
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Gasquet (739C) 41123G8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3236
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.875,41.75

CA,OR
41123G8=Gasquet (739C) 41123G8