Malacothrix similis
Common Name: Mexican malacothrix
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST660D0
Full Name: Malacothrix similis W.S. Davis & Raven
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MASI5

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 6 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 3 0
Notes Glossary
  • Last seen in 1925 at Hueneme Beach in Ventura County. A synonym of Malacothrix stebbinsii in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Madrono 16: 262 (1962) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-04-09
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 40 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA) ?*,  Ventura (VEN) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Oxnard (114B)* 3411922,  Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA)?* 3311987,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB)?* 3311986,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC)?* 3311985,  Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD)?* 3311984,  San Miguel Island East (SMIE)?* 3312083,  San Miguel Island West (SMIW)?* 3312084
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3235
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.125,34.125

BA
3411922=Oxnard (114B)* 3411922;3311987=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA)?* 3311987;3311986=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB)?* 3311986;3311985=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC)?* 3311985;3311984=Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD)?* 3311984;3312083=San Miguel Island East (SMIE)?* 3312083;3312084=San Miguel Island West (SMIW)?* 3312084