Acanthoscyphus parishii var. parishii
Common Name: Parish's oxytheca
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN0J044
Full Name: Acanthoscyphus parishii (Parry) Small var. parishii
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2014 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Oxytheca parishii var. parishii in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Proceedings of the Davenport Academy of Natural Sciences 3: 176 (1882) for original description and Harvard Papers in Botany 9: 143-230 (2004) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-04-09
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1220 - 2600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Keller Peak (106A) 3411721,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722,  Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725,  Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732,  Butler Peak (132D) 3411731,  Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736,  Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735,  Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841,  Acton (136B)? 3411846,  Val Verde (138B)? 3411846,  Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831,  Alamo Mountain (164B) 3411868,  San Guillermo (165B) 3411962,  Lion Canyon (165C) 3411952,  Reyes Peak (166A) 3411963
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3234
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.125

3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411721=Keller Peak (106A) 3411721;3411722=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722;3411725=Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725;3411726=Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726;3411821=Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411732=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732;3411731=Butler Peak (132D) 3411731;3411746=Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746;3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736;3411735=Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735;3411738=Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737;3411841=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841;3411846=Acton (136B)? 3411846;3411846=Val Verde (138B)? 3411846;3411831=Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831;3411868=Alamo Mountain (164B) 3411868;3411962=San Guillermo (165B) 3411962;3411952=Lion Canyon (165C) 3411952;3411963=Reyes Peak (166A) 3411963