Navarretia nigelliformis ssp. nigelliformis
Common Name: adobe navarretia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM0C0J1
Full Name: Navarretia nigelliformis Greene ssp. nigelliformis
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NANIN

2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing. See Leaflets West. Bot. 2: 136 (1938) for original subspecies description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-04-02
  • Last Update: 2012-05-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Butte (BUT),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL),  Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Merced (MER),  Monterey (MNT),  Placer (PLA),  Sutter (SUT),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pine Mountain (262D) 3511857,  Jolon (295B)? 3512182,  Success Dam (309C)? 3611818,  Porterville (310D)? 3611911,  Wahtoke (356B) 3611964,  San Benito (363D) 3612151,  Piedra (377C) 3611974,  Pine Flat Dam (377D) 3611973,  Academy (378A) 3611985,  Plainsburg (401A) 3712023,  Altamont (445B) 3712166,  Byron Hot Springs (463C) 3712176,  Antioch South (464A) 3712187,  Roseville (528D) 3812173,  Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283,  Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284,  Sutter (544B) 3912126,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213,  Biggs (560B) 3912146,  Sites (563D) 3912233,  Cherokee (576A) 3912165,  Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166,  Shippee (576C) 3912156,  Chico (577A) 3912167,  Richardson Springs NW (593B)? 3912188,  Nord (593C)? 3912178
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3233
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.25,36.75

3511857=Pine Mountain (262D) 3511857;3512182=Jolon (295B)? 3512182;3611818=Success Dam (309C)? 3611818;3611911=Porterville (310D)? 3611911;3611964=Wahtoke (356B) 3611964;3612151=San Benito (363D) 3612151;3611974=Piedra (377C) 3611974;3611973=Pine Flat Dam (377D) 3611973;3611985=Academy (378A) 3611985;3712023=Plainsburg (401A) 3712023;3712166=Altamont (445B) 3712166;3712176=Byron Hot Springs (463C) 3712176;3712187=Antioch South (464A) 3712187;3812173=Roseville (528D) 3812173;3812283=Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283;3812284=Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284;3912126=Sutter (544B) 3912126;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912213=Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213;3912146=Biggs (560B) 3912146;3912233=Sites (563D) 3912233;3912165=Cherokee (576A) 3912165;3912166=Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166;3912156=Shippee (576C) 3912156;3912167=Chico (577A) 3912167;3912188=Richardson Springs NW (593B)? 3912188;3912178=Nord (593C)? 3912178