Grusonia parishii
Common Name: Parish's club-cholla
Family: Cactaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAC0D2H0
Full Name: Grusonia parishii (Orcutt) Pinkava
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GRPA11

© 1999 Carol Bruce
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 45
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 10 7 6 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 39
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    45 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by solar energy development. See Opuntia parishii in The Jepson Manual (1993). See West Amer. Sci. 10:1 (1896) for original description and J. Arizona-Nevada Acad. Sci. 32: 50 (1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-03-20
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 1524 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Nevada, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP) ?,  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Harpers Well (030C)? 33115A8,  Buzzard Spring (079D) 33115G5,  Malapai Hill (081A) 33116H1,  Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2,  Queen Mtn. (102D) 34116A1,  Joshua Tree North (103A) 34116B3,  Bannock (173A)? 34114H7,  Grotto Hills (199B) 35115B2,  Hackberry Mountain (199C) 35115A2,  Crescent Peak (224B) 35115D2,  Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2,  Hart Peak (224D) 35115C1,  Mineral Hill (225B) 35115D4,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3,  Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5,  Valley Wells (226B) 35115D6,  Cima Dome (226D) 35115C5,  State Line Pass (248B) 35115F4,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4,  Mesquite Lake (249A) 35115F5,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3232
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.75,34.875

CA,AZ,NV,TX
33115A8=Harpers Well (030C)? 33115A8;33115G5=Buzzard Spring (079D) 33115G5;33116H1=Malapai Hill (081A) 33116H1;34116A2=Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2;34116A1=Queen Mtn. (102D) 34116A1;34116B3=Joshua Tree North (103A) 34116B3;34114H7=Bannock (173A)? 34114H7;35115B2=Grotto Hills (199B) 35115B2;35115A2=Hackberry Mountain (199C) 35115A2;35115D2=Crescent Peak (224B) 35115D2;35115C2=Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2;35115C1=Hart Peak (224D) 35115C1;35115D4=Mineral Hill (225B) 35115D4;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3;35115D5=Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5;35115D6=Valley Wells (226B) 35115D6;35115C5=Cima Dome (226D) 35115C5;35115F4=State Line Pass (248B) 35115F4;35115E4=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4;35115F5=Mesquite Lake (249A) 35115F5;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5