Astragalus magdalenae var. peirsonii
Common Name: Peirson's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F532
Full Name: Astragalus magdalenae Greene var. peirsonii (Munz & McBurn.) Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASMAP

© 2008 Jordan Zylstra
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 2 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than 5 occurrences. One location in Anza-Borrego does not appear to be a naturally occurring population; DNA analysis pending. Plant not seen in SDG Co. in several decades. Threatened by vehicles in the Algodones Dunes. Threatened elsewhere by vehicles, grazing and trampling, foot traffic, non-native plants, development, and hydrological alterations. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 31:67 (1932) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:928 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-03-19
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 225 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  San Diego (SDG) (*?)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Clyde (013B) 32114H8,  Cactus (013C) 32114G8,  Ogilby (013D) 32114G7,  Glamis (014A) 32115H1,  Glamis NW (014B) 32115H2,  Glamis SE (014D) 32115G1,  Acolita (027C) 33115A2,  East of Acolita (027D) 33115A1,  Tortuga (028A) 33115B3,  Amos (028D) 33115A3,  Borrego Mountain (031B) 33116B2,  Borrego Sink (032A) 33116B3,  Clark Lake (047D)(*?) 33116C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 323
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.875,32.875

CA,AZ,BA,SO
32114H8=Clyde (013B) 32114H8;32114G8=Cactus (013C) 32114G8;32114G7=Ogilby (013D) 32114G7;32115H1=Glamis (014A) 32115H1;32115H2=Glamis NW (014B) 32115H2;32115G1=Glamis SE (014D) 32115G1;33115A2=Acolita (027C) 33115A2;33115A1=East of Acolita (027D) 33115A1;33115B3=Tortuga (028A) 33115B3;33115A3=Amos (028D) 33115A3;33116B2=Borrego Mountain (031B) 33116B2;33116B3=Borrego Sink (032A) 33116B3;33116C3=Clark Lake (047D)(*?) 33116C3