Ambrosia monogyra
Common Name: singlewhorl burrobrush
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST50010
Full Name: Ambrosia monogyra Torr. & Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HYMO

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    16 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by trail maintenance and non-native plants. See Hymenoclea monogyra in TJM (1993). See Madrono 49: 143 (2002) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-02-21
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, Nevada, Sonora, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD) (?),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 32116F7,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8,  Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7,  National City (011A) 32117F1,  Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1,  La Jolla (022C) 32117G2,  La Mesa (022D) 32117G1,  San Jacinto Peak (083C)? 33116G6,  Palm Springs (083D) 33116G5,  San Bernardino North (107A) 34117B3,  Devore (107B)(?) 34117B4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3229
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,32.625

CA,AZ,BA,NM,NV,SO,TX
32116F7=Dulzura (010A) 32116F7;32116F8=Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8;32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32116E7=Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7;32117F1=National City (011A) 32117F1;32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1;32117G2=La Jolla (022C) 32117G2;32117G1=La Mesa (022D) 32117G1;33116G6=San Jacinto Peak (083C)? 33116G6;33116G5=Palm Springs (083D) 33116G5;34117B3=San Bernardino North (107A) 34117B3;34117B4=Devore (107B)(?) 34117B4