Cuscuta jepsonii
Common Name: Jepson's dodder
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCUS011T0
Full Name: Cuscuta jepsonii Yunck.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CUINI

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously on List 3. Last collected on Mt. Shasta in 1954; where recent surveys were unsuccessful. Identification of specimen from MPA County (437C) needs verification. Occurs on Ceanothus diversifolius and Ceanothus prostratus. A synonym of C. indecora var. indecora in TJM (1993). See Illinois Biological Monograph 6:149 (1921) for original description, and SIDA 22(1):222-223 (2006) and American Journal of Botany 96(9):1744-1750 (2009) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-01-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Mariposa (MPA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Silver City (331B) 36118D6,  Wawona (437C) 37119E6,  Elk Mountain (565C) 39122C8,  Van Arsdale Reservoir (566A) 39123D1,  Potter Valley (566D) 39123C1,  North Yolla Bolly (613B) 40122B8,  Black Rock Mtn. (614A) 40123B1,  Pony Buck Peak (632D) 40123C1,  Mt. Shasta (698B) 41122D2,  McCloud (698C) 41122C2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3228
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.625,37.5

CA
36118D6=Silver City (331B) 36118D6;37119E6=Wawona (437C) 37119E6;39122C8=Elk Mountain (565C) 39122C8;39123D1=Van Arsdale Reservoir (566A) 39123D1;39123C1=Potter Valley (566D) 39123C1;40122B8=North Yolla Bolly (613B) 40122B8;40123B1=Black Rock Mtn. (614A) 40123B1;40123C1=Pony Buck Peak (632D) 40123C1;41122D2=Mt. Shasta (698B) 41122D2;41122C2=McCloud (698C) 41122C2