Pseudognaphalium leucocephalum
Common Name: white rabbit-tobacco
Family: Asteraceae
Element Code: PDAST440C0
Full Name: Pseudognaphalium leucocephalum (Gray) A. Anderb.

2015 Anuja Parikh and Nathan Gale
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 62
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 1 0 2 58
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    20 42
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    60 0 2
Notes Glossary
  • Occurrences from VEN Co. need verification. Many collections old; need field surveys. Threatened by non-native plants, recreational activities, an hydrological alterations. In TJM (1993) as Gnaphalium leucocephalum. See Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge 5(6): 99 (1853) for original description and Opera Botanica 104: 147 (1991) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-02-16
  • Last Update: 2016-03-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, Sonora, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    El Cajon (021C) 32116G8,  Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8,  Pechanga (050A) 33117D1,  Temecula (050B) 33117D2,  Fallbrook (051A) 33117D3,  Margarita Peak (051B)? 33117D4,  Morro Hill (051D) 33117C3,  San Clemente (052A) 33117D5,  Dana Point (052B)? 33117D6,  Murrieta (068C) 33117E2,  Alberhill (069B) 33117F4,  Sitton Peak (069C) 33117E4,  San Juan Capistrano (070C) 33117E6,  Canada Gobernadora (070D) 33117E5,  San Jacinto (084C) 33116G8,  Lake Mathews (086C) 33117G4,  Prado Dam (087B)? 33117H6,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6,  Ontario (108C) 34117A6,  Guasti (108D) 34117A5,  Baldwin Park (109C) 34117A8,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 34118B1,  Pasadena (110B)? 34118B2,  Burbank (111A) 34118B3,  Hollywood (111D)* 34118A3,  Camarillo (114A) 34119B1,  Oxnard (114B) 34119B2,  Acton (136B) 34118D2,  Condor Peak (136C) 34118C2,  Newhall (138A) 34118D5,  Val Verde (138B) 34118D6,  Piru (139A) 34118D7,  Fillmore (139B) 34118D8,  Saticoy (140C) 34119C2,  Santa Paula (140D) 34119C1,  Warm Springs Mountain (163D) 34118E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3227
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website [accessed ].

32116G8=El Cajon (021C) 32116G8;33116D8=Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8;33117D1=Pechanga (050A) 33117D1;33117D2=Temecula (050B) 33117D2;33117D3=Fallbrook (051A) 33117D3;33117D4=Margarita Peak (051B)? 33117D4;33117C3=Morro Hill (051D) 33117C3;33117D5=San Clemente (052A) 33117D5;33117D6=Dana Point (052B)? 33117D6;33117E2=Murrieta (068C) 33117E2;33117F4=Alberhill (069B) 33117F4;33117E4=Sitton Peak (069C) 33117E4;33117E6=San Juan Capistrano (070C) 33117E6;33117E5=Canada Gobernadora (070D) 33117E5;33116G8=San Jacinto (084C) 33116G8;33117G4=Lake Mathews (086C) 33117G4;33117H6=Prado Dam (087B)? 33117H6;33117G6=Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6;34117A6=Ontario (108C) 34117A6;34117A5=Guasti (108D) 34117A5;34117A8=Baldwin Park (109C) 34117A8;34118B1=Mt. Wilson (110A) 34118B1;34118B2=Pasadena (110B)? 34118B2;34118B3=Burbank (111A) 34118B3;34118A3=Hollywood (111D)* 34118A3;34119B1=Camarillo (114A) 34119B1;34119B2=Oxnard (114B) 34119B2;34118D2=Acton (136B) 34118D2;34118C2=Condor Peak (136C) 34118C2;34118D5=Newhall (138A) 34118D5;34118D6=Val Verde (138B) 34118D6;34118D7=Piru (139A) 34118D7;34118D8=Fillmore (139B) 34118D8;34119C2=Saticoy (140C) 34119C2;34119C1=Santa Paula (140D) 34119C1;34118E5=Warm Springs Mountain (163D) 34118E5