Mentzelia inyoensis
Common Name: Inyo blazing star
Family: Loasaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLOA032Z0
Full Name: Mentzelia inyoensis H.J. Thompson & Prigge
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MEIN15

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Madrono 51(4): 379 (2004) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-02-05
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1158 - 1980 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578,  Ubehebe Peak (349A) 3611765,  Nelson Range (349C) 3611756,  Bee Springs Canyon (372D) 3611871,  Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 3711726,  Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825,  Blanco Mtn. (412B)? 3711842,  Laws (413A)? 3711843,  Tungsten Hills (414D)? 3711835,  Dyer (431A) 3711861
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3222
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.875,35.75

NV
3511578=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578;3611765=Ubehebe Peak (349A) 3611765;3611756=Nelson Range (349C) 3611756;3611871=Bee Springs Canyon (372D) 3611871;3711726=Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 3711726;3711825=Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825;3711842=Blanco Mtn. (412B)? 3711842;3711843=Laws (413A)? 3711843;3711835=Tungsten Hills (414D)? 3711835;3711861=Dyer (431A) 3711861